Jump to content


Enter Valid Domain


4 replies to this topic

#1 GuestkatechenGuest

GuestkatechenGuest
  • Guests

Posted 09 May 2009 - 03:47 AM

Hello

I am trying to sign up for the stater package. I would like to purchase 1 years worth but when i try to do the purchase online it says I have to enter a valid domain name.

I just bought a domain from godaddy and it says its active. I am not sure why it does not work here when I enter into the registartion/checkout

any help?

Thanks

#2 TCH-Thomas

TCH-Thomas

    Volunteer Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 14,908 posts

Posted 09 May 2009 - 04:21 AM

Im not sure why it happened but make sure you entered the domain name correct.

I see there are two fields in the form, one for the domain and one for the TLD, ie domain in first field and com/net/org... in the second field.

Also, do not enter anything like www or http:// in the first field.

Please try the above and see if it works. :)

Thomas Jikrantz
Forum Moderator
TotalChoice Hosting, Inc.

Any links or suggestions for third party software/sites should be used at your own risk. My opinions and recommendations are not necessary those of TCH and TCH is not responsible.

As a Forum Moderator I can assist in answering many of your hosting related questions. However, I am unable to answer questions about specifics relating to your account such as billing and server related issues. Should you need assistance in these areas, please contact our Help Desk or our many other options. Another good place to find answers is with our help pages, tutorials and movie tutorials.
Web Hosting by Total Choice Web Hosting - 24/7 Help Desk


#3 GuestkatechenGuest

GuestkatechenGuest
  • Guests

Posted 09 May 2009 - 04:25 AM

Im not sure why it happened but make sure you entered the domain name correct.

I see there are two fields in the form, one for the domain and one for the TLD, ie domain in first field and com/net/org... in the second field.

Also, do not enter anything like www or http:// in the first field.

Please try the above and see if it works. :)


Thanks Louis,

I guess my eyes are bugged out, I didnt see the second field for .com

Thanks again

#4 vanesssa99

vanesssa99
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 May 2009 - 09:11 PM

Thanks Thomas Jikrantz for your idea :potofgold:

simulationcredit

#5 TCH-Thomas

TCH-Thomas

    Volunteer Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 14,908 posts

Posted 26 May 2009 - 01:28 AM

Youre welcome, vanesssa99 and welcome to the forum. :potofgold:

Thomas Jikrantz
Forum Moderator
TotalChoice Hosting, Inc.

Any links or suggestions for third party software/sites should be used at your own risk. My opinions and recommendations are not necessary those of TCH and TCH is not responsible.

As a Forum Moderator I can assist in answering many of your hosting related questions. However, I am unable to answer questions about specifics relating to your account such as billing and server related issues. Should you need assistance in these areas, please contact our Help Desk or our many other options. Another good place to find answers is with our help pages, tutorials and movie tutorials.
Web Hosting by Total Choice Web Hosting - 24/7 Help Desk




Reply to this topic



  


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users